Aggravated sexual assault main
[…] • The alleged offender acts in concert with another who engages in conduct described by Texas Penal Code § 22.021(a)(1) directed toward the same victim and occurring during the course of the same criminal episode; or
  • The alleged offender uses or exhibits a deadly weapon in the course of the same criminal episode.
 

A child is defined under Texas Penal Code § 22.01(c) as a person younger than 17 years of age while an elderly individual is defined under Texas Penal Code § 22.04(c) as a person 65 years of age or older. Texas Penal Code § 22.021(b)(3) defines a disabled individual as “a person older than 13 years of age who by reason of age or physical or mental disease, defect, or injury is substantially unable to protect the person’s self from harm or to provide food, shelter, or medical care for the person’s self.”

Aggravated Sexual Assault Penalties in Fort Worth

Aggravated sexual assault is classified as a first-degree felony. Convictions are punishable by up to 99 years or life in prison and/or a fine of up to $10,000.