Intoxication Assault Defense Lawyer in Fort Worth, Arlington, Grapevine, Keller, and Southlake, TX
[…] Intoxication Assault Charges in Tarrant County

Texas Penal Code § 49.07(a) establishes that a person commits assault if they, by accident or mistake:

  • While operating an aircraft, watercraft, or amusement ride while intoxicated, or while operating a motor vehicle in a public place while intoxicated, by reason of that intoxication causes serious bodily injury to another; or
  • A result of assembling a mobile amusement ride while intoxicated causes serious bodily injury to another.

Under Texas Penal Code § 49.07(b), serious bodily injury is defined as an “injury that creates a substantial risk of death or that causes serious permanent disfigurement or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily member or organ.”

Intoxication assault is usually a third-degree felony, but Texas Penal Code § 49.09 provides for enhanced offenses and penalties.