The term “intoxicated” is defined for purposes of Texas DWI crimes to mean:
[…] The crime of intoxication manslaughter was by Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 900, Sec. 1.01, effective on September 1, 1994. The crime was last amended on September 1, 2007.

Tarrant County’s No Refusal Program

Throughout the year, Tarrant County law enforcement officers work together during a “no refusal” program. The “no refusal” program is used each year during the Christmas and New Years’ holidays. The following law enforcement agencies in Tarrant County make DWI arrests during the program including:

The DWI Administrative Proceeding vs. the DWI Criminal Proceeding

Section 724.048 explains the difference between the Administrative Proceeding when compared to the Criminal Proceeding. Section 724.048 provides:

Except as provided by Subsection (c), the disposition of a criminal charge does not affect a license suspension or denial under this chapter and is not an estoppel as to any matter in issue in a suspension or denial proceeding under this chapter.

If a criminal charge arising from the same arrest as the administrative suspension results in an acquittal, the administrative suspension may not be imposed. If the administrative suspension has already been imposed, the department shall rescind the suspension and remove references to the suspension from the computerized driving record of the individual.

DWI Additional Resources

DWI Crimes in the Texas Penal Code – Visit the website of the Texas legislature to learn more about Title 10 offenses against public health, safety, and morals. The intoxication and alcoholic beverage offenses are found in chapter 49.