Texas Pe
[…] Our firm can provide an honest and thorough evaluation of your case when you call (817) 422-5350 or contact us online to set up a consultation.
A person commits an injury to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual under Texas Penal Code § 22.04(a) if they cause a serious bodily injury, serious mental deficiency, impairment, or injury, or bodily injury to a child, elderly individual, or disabled individual. Texas Penal Code § 22.04(c)(1) defines a child as a person 14 years of age or younger and an elderly individual is defined under Texas Penal Code § 22.04(c)(2) as a person 65 years of age or older.
Texas Penal Code § 22.04(c)(3)(B) defines a disabled individual as a person “who otherwise by reason of age or physical or mental disease, defect, or injury is substantially unable to protect the person’s self from harm or to provide food, shelter, or medical care for the person’s self.” Under Texas Penal Code § 22.04(c)(3)(A), a disabled individual is also defined as a person with one or more of the following: